The Low down:
Salicylic Acid: A BHA, that exfoliates deep into the pores, reduce sebum secretion and inflammation. Effective in reducing breakouts, blackheads and whiteheads.
Salicylic acid is an ingredient worth knowing about if you are concerned about acne and oily prone skin. Especially if you are tackling blackhead and whiteheads. It is one of the best known Beta Hydroxy acids (BHA’s) and is generally referred to as THE BHA in cosmetics.
Due to the difference in molecular structure (don’t panic) that makes the BHA oil soluble, it works deeper than its counterpart AHA’s (Alpha Hydroxy Acids), exfoliating not just the outer layer of skin, but also inside the pore itself. This is because it can break apart the glue keeping dead skin cells stuck, and burrowing into the pore itself, breaking up the oil and gunk, and usually more dead skin cells that can result in inflammation and acne.
However, it doesn’t just clean out the skin, but it also helps to reduce sebum secretion, reducing the oil levels of the skin and helps fight against inflammation.
Who is it good for?
- Oily skin concerned
- Surface acne
- Blackheads and Whiteheads
- Not great for cystic acne sufferers.
Who should proceed with caution?
- Dry skin
- However! Don’t despair. You can still use Salicylic Acid just in lower concentrations, or look for Salicylate.
- Salicylate – is derived from salicylic acid and is generally combined with another, meaning it’s less concentrated and better tolerated by sensitive skin.
- Pregnant Women
- Those on medication.
As with any acid that you’ve introduced to your regime, be especially conscious to apply SPF.
Shop the Ingredient: